FREE SHIPPING

On orders over £60
 

ORDER ONLINE

Call us:
01527 962 200
 

Quality products

With 3 - 5 Year
Guarantees

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: £0.00

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Taylor Lighting,

Unit 9, Royal Enfield Business Park,

Hewell Road,

Redditch,

Worcestershire,

B97 6AR

Email: sales@taylorlighting.co.uk

Taylor Lighting is committed to protecting your privacy. Our visitors are highly valuable to us and we are continually working to ensure an enjoyable and safe experience when visiting our website.

This privacy policy has been created in order to inform you how Taylor Lighting use and protect any information that you provide when using this website. Taylor Lighting are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is subject to change and can be updated at any given time via this web page.

Information collected by our website

  • What we collect

    For the purpose of making an enquiring or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers may also be requested.

  • What we do with the information collected

    Taylor Lighting requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail if you have given us permission to do so. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

Taylor Lighting will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your expressed permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you opt-in to our mailing list. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or would like to request your details to be forgotten/deleted from our system(s) please write to us or email our team at sales@taylorlighting.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write write to us or email our team as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

  • Website Security

    Taylor Lighting are committed to ensuring that your information is secure at all times. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • Payment Security

    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will never store your credit/debit card information on our website. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology via [cPanel Certification Authority] and will be transferred and processed by [Worldpay Online Payments]. Please note, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot fully guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

  • External Links

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest or other associated parts of Taylor Lighting. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites outside of the Taylor Lighting brand. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy or statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

An introduction to cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer's hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behavior. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website - so that we may tailor your experience and capture important data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser's settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent some features of our website from loading and can affect your overall experience whilst using this website.

Cookies deployed by our website:

  • Ensure that functionality operates as intended.
  • Remember your choices and preferences during and between visits.
  • Allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter.
  • Allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions.
  • Post enquiries via online forms.
  • Track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website.

Cookies are not deployed to:

  • Collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission).
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission).
  • Pass data to advertising networks.
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties.
  • Pay sales commissions.

Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a small notice will be displayed when you visit the website regarding cookie usage and consent. Continued use of the website or agreement to cookie deployment will give consented permission for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies used by our website

  • Social Network Sharing

    We encourage users to share our content and/or like our profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make 'Social Sharing' accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

  • Analytical Tracking

    Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google's Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

    Our website uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. Lucky Orange may be used to record clicks, mouse movements and scrolling. Lucky Orange is also used to record customer visits which can be played back through the Lucky Orange system. Lucky Orange only records user actions and page visits. Lucky Orange does not record or make visible any personal customer details or data entries. You can choose to disable Lucky Orange tracking here.

  • Live Chat

    Our website uses a third party Live Chat system supplied by Tawk. We use this Live Chat to provide customer service to our online visitors. Cookies may be deployed to your device if you have agreed to our Cookie Policy when first visiting the website. You may be requested to provide your name and/or email address via our Live Chat system, only necessary information will be requested and used in order to provide a suitable response to your query. Any personal information gathered via our Live Chat system may be stored in our secure Tawk dashboard. You have the right to request for any personal information and chat transcripts to be deleted from our dashboard.

  • Cookie Consent Check

    Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a banner on the page alerting you to provide consent that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).

  • Magento

    Our eCommerce website is built on the popular open-source platform - Magento. Magento and eCommerce platforms in general require the use of several essential cookies for the website to function correctly. A comprehensive list of the cookies placed by Magento are detailed in the table below.

  • Enquiry Forms

    Our website's visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

Actual cookies deployed

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

Cookie Category
Cookie Name
Cookie Description
Cookie Consent complianceCookie This cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after [14] days.
Google Analytics (Universal) _ga The single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Google Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
Google Analytics (Classic) _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
AddThis loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt, atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs/xtc Allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email
Magento CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLY COMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Lucky Orange Analytics _lo_np_ Set if a user should no longer received polls.
_global_lucky_opt_out If set, will not run Lucky Orange.
_lo_u Tell if the user is a unique visitor to the site.
_lo_rid The user's recording ID. This is auto extended as the visitor visits pages
_lo_v Total number of visits from this user
__lotr Original Referrer the visitor came to the site from
_lo_cid The chat ID of the current chat, if any

How to disable cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many anti-spyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about anti-spyware software - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You can also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out